Metro Manila Film Festival

  • Film Festival: Metro Manila Film Festival 2019
  • Edition: 45th
  • Host City/Town: Metro Manila, Philippines
  • Number of Entries: 8 full-length films, 8 short films
  • Festival Dates: December 25, 2019-January 7, 2020
  • Awards Night: December 27, 2019
  • Venue: New Frontier Theater, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
  • Hosts: Marco Gumabao, Bella Padilla

HALL OF FAME AWARDS

  1. Best Sound Engineer: Ditoy Aguilar, Michael Albert Idioma, Roly Ruta
  2. Best Musical Score: Dionisio Buencamino, Von de Guzman, Jaime Fabregas, Jesse Lasaten
  3. Best Editor: Vito Cajili, Manet Dayrit, Jess Navarro, Edgardo Vinarao
  4. Best Visual Effects: Roadrunner Network Inc.
  5. Best Cinematography: Rudy Lacap, Lee Meily, Carlo Mendoza, Romeo Vitug
  6. Best Screenplay: Roy Iglesias, Ricky Lee, Jose Javier Reyes
  7. Best Director: Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Joel Lamangan, Jose Javier Reyes
  8. Best Supporting Actress: Eugene Domingo, Cherry Gil
  9. Best Supporting Actor: N/A
  10. Best Actor: Anthony Alonzo, Christopher de Leon, Cesar Montano
  11. Best Actress: Nora Aunor, Amy Austria, Vilma Santos-Recto, Maricel Soriano

MMFF STALWARTS

  1. Marichu Vera Perez Maceda
  2. Boots Anson-Rodrigo
  3. Bienvenido Lumbera
  4. Joseph Ejercito Estrada

SPECIAL AWARDS

  1. Best Float: “Mindanao” (Center Stage Productions)
  2. Male Star of the Night: Aga Muhlach
  3. Female Star of the Night: Carmina Villaroel
  4. Special Jury Prize for Student Short Films: “Bronze, Silver, Gold at Anting-Anting” (De La Salle University–Integrated School Manila)
  5. Gender Sensitivity Award: “Mindanao” (Center Stage Productions)
  6. Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: “Mindanao” (Center Stage Productions)
  7. Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award: “Mindanao” (Center Stage Productions)
  8. Special Jury Prize for an Ensemble Performance: Cast of “Culion”
  9. Special Jury Prize for Full-Length Films: Crisanto Aquino (“Write About Love”)

CREATIVE AWARDS

  1. Best Original Song: “Ikaw ang Akin” (“Write About Love”)
  2. Best Screenplay: Crisanto Aquino, Janyx Regalo (“Write About Love”)
  3. Best Director: Brillante Mendoza (“Mindanao”)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

  1. Best Sound: Hiroyuki Ishizaka (“Mindanao”)
  2. Best Musical Score: Jerrold Tarrog (“Write About Love”)
  3. Best Visual Effects: “Mindanao”
  4. Best Production Design: “Sunod”
  5. Best Editing: Vanessa de Leon (“Write About Love”)
  6. Best Cinematography: Myko David (“Sunod”)

ACTING AWARDS

  1. Best Child Performer: Yuna Tangog (“Mindanao”)
  2. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Joem Bascon (“Write About Love”)
  3. Best Supporting Actress: Yeng Constantino (“Write About Love”)
  4. Best Actor: Allen Dizon (“Mindanao”)
  5. Best Actress: Judy Ann Santos (“Mindanao”)

OVERALL AWARDS

  1. Best Short Film: “Pamana ni Loma” by Polytechnic University of the Philippines – Sta. Mesa
  2. 3rd Best Picture: “Sunod”
  3. 2nd Best Picture: “Write About Love”
  4. Best Picture: “Mindanao”

ENTRIES

Full-length films

FILM DIRECTOR LEAD CAST PRODUCTION COMPANY
“3pol Trobol: Huli Ka Balbon” Rodel Nacianceno Coco Martin, Jennylyn Mercado, Ai-Ai delas Alas CCM Productions
“Culion” Alvin Yapan Iza Calzado, Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Meryll Soriano iOptions Ventures Corp.
“Mindanao” Brillante Mendoza Judy Ann Santos, Allen Dizon, Yuna Tangog Center Stage Productions
“Miracle in Cell No. 7” Nuel Crisostomo Naval Aga Muhlach, Bela Padilla, Xia Vigor Viva Films
“Mission Unstapabol: The Don Identity” Linnet Zurbano Vic Sotto, Maine Mendoza M-ZET TV Productions, APT Entertainment
“Sunod” Carlo Ledesma Carmina Villarroel, Mylene Dizon Ten17P, Globe Studios
“The Mall, The Merrier” Barry Gonzales Vice Ganda, Anne Curtis Star Cinema, Viva Films
“Write About Love” Crisanto B. Aquino Miles Ocampo, Rocco Nacino TBA Studios

 

Short films

  • “Bronze, Silver, Gold at Anting-Anting” by De La Salle University – Integrated School Manila
  • “Dating App” by the University of Makati
  • “Hipos” by Sagay National High School – Negros Occidental
  • “Huling Kembot ni Fernando” by Centro Escolar University-Manila
  • “Manggagalaw” by Centro Escolar University-Manila
  • “Pamana ni Loma” by Polytechnic University of the Philippines – Sta. Mesa
  • “Tabako” by the University of Saint La Salle – Bacolod
  • “The Lost Sitty” by Adamson University